T: 01584 876 061
E:

 

Activities

It is a wonderful thing to be able to offer young children such a varied and exciting set of opportunities, for it is through trying new things that we discover where our talents and true passions lay.

Children in the Pre-Prep have a wide choice of extra-curricular activities available to them. Some of these are timetabled during the school day and others are run as after school activities.

Activities include Taekwon-do, ballet, instrumental lessons, Fawns (a Woodland School/craft activity for Year 2), Speech and Drama, tennis and swimming. In addition, in the Summer Term of Year 2 the children are offered an additional activity session to start their preparation for the longer school day in Year 3. This may be cooking, DT, art or sport.

Calendar

March 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
  • Football U9 v The Downs, Malvern Tournament (A) U8 v The Downs, Malvern (H)
  • Netball U9 v RGS Worcester Tournament (A)
  • Ballet
8
  • Boarding Event ~ ‘Movie Night’
  • Netball U12 v Packwood Haugh Tournament (A) U13B v The Downs, Malvern (A) U11A v The Downs, Malvern (H) U11B v The Downs, Malvern (H)
  • Football 1st v Winterfold (A) 2nd v Winterfold (A) Colts A v King’s Hawford Tournament (A) Colts B v Winterfold (H) Colts C v Winterfold (H)
  • Year 4 & 5 Play ~ Henderson Hall
9
10
11
12
13
  • Year 2 Trip to Ludlow Castle
  • Pre-Prep Open Afternoon (Nur – Yr 2)
  • Year 7 Play ~ Henderson Hall
14
15
  • Netball U13A v Prestfelde (H) U11A v Prestfelde (H) U10 v Packwood Haugh Tournament (A)
  • Hockey U13A v The Elms (A) U13B v The Elms (A) Colts A v Leominster Tournament (A) Colts B v The Downs, Malvern (H) Colts C v The Downs, Malvern (H)
  • Pre-Prep Open Afternoon (Nur – Yr 2)
16
17
18
  • Year 3 Classes
  • Netball U13A v Packwood Haugh (A) U13B v Packwood Haugh (A) U13C v Packwood Haugh (A) U11A v Packwood Haugh (H) U10 v Packwood Haugh (H)
  • The Big Weekend ~ “Dude Perfect”
  • Football 1st v RGS Worcester (H) 2nd v The Downs, Malvern (A) 3rd v RGS Worcester (H) Colts B v The Downs, Malvern (A)
  • Lunch Time Concert
19
20
21
22
  • Netball U13A v The Elms (A) U13B v The Elms (A) U13C v The Elms (A)
  • Football 1st v Winterfold (H) 2nd v Winterfold (H) Colts A v Winterfold (A) Colts B v Winterfold (A) U10 v RGS Worcester Tournament (A)
  • Pre-Prep Spring Festival ~ Henderson Hall (Kindergarten –Yr 2 inc)
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Moor Park
Ludlow
Shropshire SY8 4DZ

T: 01584 872 342
F: 01584 877 311
E:

Site Login

Lost your password?