T: 01584 876 061
E:

 

Activities

It is a wonderful thing to be able to offer young children such a varied and exciting set of opportunities, for it is through trying new things that we discover where our talents and true passions lay.

Children in the Pre-Prep have a wide choice of extra-curricular activities available to them. Some of these are timetabled during the school day and others are run as after school activities.

Activities include Taekwon-do, ballet, instrumental lessons, Fawns (a Woodland School/craft activity for Year 2), Speech and Drama, tennis and swimming. In addition, in the Summer Term of Year 2 the children are offered an additional activity session to start their preparation for the longer school day in Year 3. This may be cooking, DT, art or sport.

Calendar

June 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
  • Common Entrance Examinations
  • Years 6 & 7 Examinations
  • Rounders U13A v Bedstone College (H) U11A v King’s Hawford Tournament (A) U10 v Packwood Tournament (A)
8
9
10
11
  • IAPS Triathlon in Cranbrook, Kent
  • Mass (followed by supper)
12
  • Year 1 Trip on Severn Valley Railway
  • Year 8 Leavers’ Photograph
  • Year 3 Greek Talk
  • Parent & Child Tennis Tournament Years 4 & 5
13
  • School Tennis Championship Finals (R Wheeler)
14
  • Cricket Colts A v RGS Worcester Tournament (A)
  • Rounders U12 v Winterfold (H)
  • Girls’ Cricket U11A v Hereford Cathedral Junior School (A) U11B v Hereford Cathedral Junior School (A)
15
  • Year 7 trip to Goodrich Castle
  • Parent & Child Tennis Tournament Years 6 – 8 inc.
16
  • Mass with procession of Blessed Sacrament
  • 3 Play ~ Secret Garden ~ Parents welcome
  • Summer Concert – All Saints Church, Richard's Castle
17
  • Girls’ Cricket U13A v The Downs, Malvern (H) U11A v The Downs, Malvern (H)
  • Rounders U13B v Packwood Haugh (A) U13C v Packwood Haugh (A)
  • Cricket 1st v Packwood Haugh (H) 2nd v Packwood Haugh (A) Colts A v Packwood Haugh (A) Colts B v Packwood Haugh (H)
  • Effort Grades: Year 7
  • Mass (Ludlow)
18
19
20
21
  • Rounders U10 v RGS Worcester Tournament (A)
  • Cricket Colts A v The Downs, Malvern (H) Colts B v The Downs, Malvern (A)
  • Nursery Parents' Evening (Classroom)
  • Year 1G Parents' Evening (Classroom)
  • Year 8 Leavers' Matches
22
23
24
  • Year 7 French trip returns
25
26
  • Year 4 Camp depart
  • Kindergarten Parents' Evening (Classroom)
  • Year 8 “Scottish Reels” at Moreton Hall
  • Year 7 Parents' Evening ~ Henderson Hall
27
  • Ladies' Doubles Tennis Tournament
  • Year 8 Headmaster's BBQ ~ Clock House
28
  • Cricket 1st v Winterfold (H) 3rd v Winterfold (H)
  • Rounders U13A v Winterfold (A) U13B v Winterfold (A) U11A v Packwood Haugh (H) U10 v Packwood Haugh (H)
  • Year 4 Camp return
  • Kindergarten Parents' Evening (Classroom)
  • Year 2 Parents' Evening (Classroom)
  • Year 8 Leavers' Dinner
29
  • Mass
  • Year 6 Informal Play 'Dream in the Woods' ~ Parents welcome
  • Year 8 Play ~ Henderson Hall
30
  • MPPA meeting ~ Library
  • Year 3 Mystery Trip
  • Nursery & Kindergarten Sports Day
  • Pre-Prep Sports Day (Rec – Year 2)
  • Year 8 Play ~ Henderson Hall

Moor Park
Ludlow
Shropshire SY8 4DZ

T: 01584 872 342
F: 01584 877 311
E:

Site Login

Lost your password?